Privacy Policy

Reckoning with the fundamental privacy policy and principle…

Given the sensitivity of personal data, this document encompasses the privacy entitlements of Data Subjects as codified under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). While privacy refers to the pieces of information that is not in the public domain, the GDPR is more concerned about such personal data.

It is fundamental to note that, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European Union Regulation that stipulates the data entitlements of data subjects and the obligations of those who process the personal data of data subjects.

More importantly, the National Driving School (NDS) GDPR is primarily committed to protecting and enhancing the rights of data subjects. As a result, the scopes of GDPR include; safeguarding of personal data, security against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unlimited transmission of personal data across the EU.

Personal Data

The National Driving School, NDS, collects data from you with the aim of using the data to benefit you with exclusive services. These include;

Driving Lessons

Knowing full well that becoming a licensed driver requires you to pass through a qualified driving instructor; we collect your data with the view of matching you with qualified driving instructor under a registered company with us.

Data Minimization Principle

There is a need to categorically state that, we only collect pieces of information that are useful to our employer/clients so as to provide you with places that are relevant to you. It should be bear in mind that we neither sell nor broker your data.

Disclosure

In the light of the framework of our contractual engagement, we share your personal data with our ETB and employer/clients. Given the structure of our Data Sharing Agreements or Data Processing Agreements, we ensure that all the parties’ data are processed in such a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

Worthy of note, however, is that our employer/clients have security requirements that require the collection of sensitive data, bank details, photographic identification details, which will be disclosed to the client in the event of candidate placement. To this end, we often advise candidates of this requirement so as to be fully aware of the client details and requirements.

It is important to note that, we maintain outright security and protection of your personal information and do not disclose it except in an attempt to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests.

Retention Policy

In this regard, we only process personal data during the duration of your contract and maintain outright storage of your personal data that are needed within the timeframe of the validity of the contract and in line with the standard legal obligations.

Data Storage

In accordance with our standard practice, we do not store personal data outside the EEA and the Data is held in Ireland using multiple servers.

Data Subject Rights Under the GDPR Policy

In accordance with the principle of GDPR, the data subject has the following rights;

In this regard, you have the right to demand a copy of the information that we secure about you in accordance with Section 86 of the Data Protection Act 2018. It should be noted that this is not an absolute right, but subject to privacy rights and entitlements.

Under this provision, you have an exclusive right to rectify or correct incorrect data that we possess about you. This right is in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Due to any given circumstances, you have the right to request that we should erase some data we hold about you from our records in line with the stipulation of Section 87 and Section 89 under the Data Protection Act 2018. While this is a right, it should be noted that it is not absolute and subject to the obligations of data retention imposed by statute.

In some respect that meets the irreducible standard condition, you have the right to restrict the processing in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

While there may be certain bureaucratic restrictions, you have the right to ask for your data that we hold to be electronically transferred to another organization. More importantly, this right of data portability is applicable to:

Basic Needed Criteria to Access Your Personal Information

At any point in time you request for your personal data, the following criteria must be provided before personal data can be released;

Complaints

In the light of our global best practices, we welcome complaint pertaining how your personal data is being processed by us or by our partners. More specifically, you can reach us or direct your complain to info@nationaldrivingschool.ie.


However, you can lodge your complaint to the OFFICE OF THE DATA COMMISSIONER, Supervising Authority of Ireland, if there is no response within 30 days. It is situated at the Canal House, Station Road, Portarlingto. In a similar vein, you can call us via
Telephone number: 00353851181111. Also, e-mail info@dataprotection.ie

The Cookie Policy of www.nationaldrivingschool.ie

The cookies encompass the portions of code installed in the browser that enable the owner to provide services in accordance to the intended purposes. It is important to know that, one of the fundamental purposes for which the Cookies are installed include the Users consent.

How can I manage the installation of Cookies?

There is no gainsaying that the User can manage preferences for Cookies directly from within their own browser with the aim of preventing third parties from installing them. In addition, you have the opportunity to delete Cookies installed in the past through the browser preferences.

As a step in the right direction, it may be sounded that disabling all Cookies may lead to malfunctioning of this site. Hence, users can find useful information about how to manage Cookies in their browser at the following addresses: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, and Microsoft Windows Explorer.

Legal Information

At this juncture, it should be categorically sounded to all European Users that this privacy statement was prepared in fulfillment of the obligations under Act 10 of E.C. Directive 95/46/EC and under the provisions of Directive 2002/58/EC, as amended by Directive 2009/136/EC in consonance to the discourse on Cookies.

Amendment on Privacy Statement

It should be fundamentally stated that our Privacy Statement has the tendency of changing from time to time and once changes occur, it will be updated on this page. In the light of this, always endeavor to check back with the aim of ascertaining if there is any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Case in point you are dissatisfied with any changes, please do not continue to use this Website to submit personal information.

Copyright 2019 National Driving School. All Rights Reserved.

WhatsApp chat